PAST NOMINEES & WINNERS

WINNERS OF THE 9TH ANNUAL AMERICAN FILM AWARDS-2015* FILMS

BEST ACTION FILM

Furious 7/WINNER

007 Spectre

MI4 Rogue Nation

The Man from U.N.C.L.E.

Mad Max Fury Road

BEST DRAMATIC FILM

The Big Short

Trumbo

Black Mass

Straight Outta Compton/ WINNER

Sicario

Spotlight

Bridge of Spies

BEST ROMANTIC FILM

The Lobster

The Longest Ride

Carol

Fifty Shades of Grey

Brooklyn /WINNER

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

BEST COMEDY

Ted 2*

Train Wreck

Spy

I’ll See You in My Dreams /WINNER

The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel

BEST HORROR FILM

The Visit

Unfriended

Amityville – The Awakening

Crimson Peak

The Witch /WINNER

Nina Forever

 

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

Mad Max Fury Road /WINNER

Star Wars: Episode VII – The Force Awakens

Hunger Games- Mocking Jay Part 2

Ex-Machina

Jurassic World

The Martian

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

Minions

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

Anomalisa /WINNER

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie*

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”)

Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”) /WINNER

Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”)

Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”)

Will Smith (“Concussion”)

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett (“Carol”) /WINNER

Brie Larson (“Room”)

Rooney Mara (“Carol”)

Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”)

Alicia Vikander (“The Danish Girl”)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano (“Love & Mercy”)

Idris Elba (“Beasts of No Nation”) /WINNER

Mark Rylance (“Bridge of Spies”)

Michael Shannon (“99 Homes”)

Sylvester Stallone (“Creed”)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jane Fonda (“Youth”)

Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”) /WINNER

Helen Mirren (“Trumbo”)

Alicia Vikander (“Ex Machina”)

Kate Winslet (“Steve Jobs”)

 

BEST SONG / ORIGINAL SCORE
“Writing’s On The Wall” from “Spectre”
Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith
“Earned It” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Til It Happens To You” from “The Hunting Ground”
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga                                                                 “Landslide” from “Suffragette” Performed by
Robyn Sherwell, Music by Steve Nicks & Fleetwood Mac  /WINNER

“The Hateful Eight” Music by Ennio Morricone
“Bridge of Spies” Music by Thomas Newman
“Carol” Music by Carter Burwell
“Sicario” Music by Jóhann Jóhannsson                   “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” Music by John Williams

“The Revenant” Music by Ryuichi Sakamoto & Alva Noto, with additional music by Bryce Dessner /WINNER

BEST SCREENPLAY

Emma Donoghue (“Room”)

Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (“Spotlight”)

Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (“The Big Short”) /WINNER

Aaron Sorkin (“Steve Jobs”)

Quentin Tarantino (“The Hateful Eight”)

BEST LATINO AMERICAN FILM

The Vanished Elephant, Director: Javier Fuented-Leon

La Jaula de Oro (The Golden Dream), Director, Diego Quemada-Diez /WINNER

Ixcanul, Director Jayro Bustamante

The Club (El Club), Director Pablo Larraín’s,

The Pearl Button (El Botón de Nácar), Director, Patricio Guzmán

Sand Dollars (Doláres de Arena) Laura Amelia Guzman, and Israel Cardenas

El Abrazo de la Serpiente (The Embrace of the Serpent), Director Ciro Guerra

BEST AFRICAN AMERICAN FILM

Bessie, Director- Dee Rees

Blackbird, Director- Patrik-Ian Polk

The Perfect Guy, Director- David M. Rosenthal

Brotherly Love, Director- Jamal Hill

The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution, Director- Stanley Nelson /WINNER  

The Man in 3B, Director- Trey Haley

BEST ASIAN/PACIFIC ISLAND FILM

Female Pervert, Director- Jiyoung Lee

The Grief of Others, Director- Patrick Wang

Crush the Skull, Director- Viet Nguyen

Songs My Brothers Taught Me, Director- Chloe Zha

Advantageous, Director- Jennifer Phang /WINNER

Miss India America, Director- Ravi Kapoor

BEST LGBT FILM

The New Girlfriend, Director- François Ozon

Carol, Director- Todd Haynes /WINNER

The Danish Girl, Director- Tom Hooper

Tangerine, Directors- Sean S. Baker and Chris Bergoch

I Am Michael, Director- Justin Kelly

Boy Meets Girl, Director- Eric Shcaeffer

BEST FILM PRODUCED OR DIRECTED BY A WOMAN

“Suffragette” – Directed by Sarah Gavron; Written by Abi Morgan /WINNER

“52 Tuesdays” – Directed by Sophie Hyde

“Mustang” – Directed by Deniz Gamze Erguven

“The Diary of a Teenage Girl” – Written and Directed by Marielle Heller

Breathe” – Directed and Co-Written by Melanie Laurent

“The 33” – Directed by Patricia Riggen

“Appropriate Behavior” – Written and Directed by Desiree Akhavan

“The Second Mother” – Written and Directed by Anna Muylaert

“Infinitely Polar Bear” – Written and Directed by Maya Forbes

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

Amy

Cartel Land

Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck /WINNER

Stanley Nelson’s The Black Panthers: Vanguard of the Revolution.

The Russian Woodpecker

What Happened, Miss Simone?

Listen to Me Marlon

The Wolfpack

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes (“Carol”)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (“The Revenant”)
Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”)
George Miller (“Mad Max: Fury Road”) /WINNER
Ridley Scott (“The Martian”)                                     F. Gary Gray (“Straight Outta Compton”)

 

THE TEN BEST FILMS OF THE YEAR

The Revenant

Bridge of Spies

Beast of No Nation

Straight Outta Compton

Anomalisa

Sicario

Mad Max: Fury Road

Ex-Machina

Furious 7

Star Wars, The Force Awakens